Privacy Policy

QMetrix Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. They govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including website forms via our website www.qmetrix.com.au, other publicly available sources and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information
No personal information will be disclosed outside the QMetrix Pty Ltd business except to external service providers who may need to contact you regarding our services, or where required by the law.

Where Personal Information is collected, it is stored, disclosed and destroyed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. That means when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Suite 27, 799 Springvale Road, Mulgrave VIC 3170, Australia
info@qmetrix.com.au
1300 785 336